Connect with us

Football

Sportpesa Super 8 tournament # SPS8 Weeked Round Up.

 Makadara

Six matches were played in Makadara constituency over the weekend; 4 were return leg preliminary matches while the rest were quarterfinals of the teams that got byes from the preliminaries.

1st leg (4-5 April) 2nd leg (11-12 April) Aggregate scores
Rada Hotspurs 1-2 Gas Ghettos Gas Ghettos 1-1 Rada Hotspurs Gas Ghettos 3-2 Rada Hotspurs
Rigo Santos 0-2 Naibees Naibees 3-1 Rigo Santos Naibees 5-1 Rigo Santos
Reading FC 1-1 Hamza Heroes Hamza Heroes 1-1 Reading FC 2-2, Reading won 5-2 on post match penalties
MASA FC 4-2 Eastlanders Eastlanders 2-2 MASA FC MASA FC 6-4 Eastlanders

Quarter – Finals

  1. Bahati United 4-0 Makambo FC
  2. Jericho AllStars 2-0 Black Mamba FC

Bahati United will meet Jericho AllStars in the constituency level semi-final

Gas Ghettos, Naibees, MASA FC and Reading FC are through to the constituency level quarterfinals.

 

Dagoretti

Three matches were played in Dagoretti Constituency.

1st leg (4-5 April) 2nd leg (11-12 April) Aggregate scores
Melta Kabiria 2-2 Red Star Red Star 3-1 Melta Kabiria Melta Kabiria 5-3 Red Star
Young Tremors 1-2 Mutuini Rangers Mutuini Rangers 1-1 Young Tremors Mutuini Rangers 3-2 Young Tremors
Amani Yassets 3-0 Mainstream Sports Academy Mainstream Sports Academy 0-2 Amani Yassets Amani Yassets 5-0 Mainstream Sports Academy

 

Melta Kabiria, Mutuini Rangers and Amani Yassets are through to the constituency level quarterfinals.

Langata

Three matches were played in Langata over the weekend.

1st leg (4-5) April 2nd leg (11-12 April) Aggregate scores
Makina Youth 1-2 Diguna FC Diguna FC 2-2 Makina Youth Diguna FC 4-3 Makina Youth
Elite FC 1-2 More Fire Sonia More Fire Sonia 1-1 Elite FC More Fire Sonia 3-2 Elite FC
Rongai AllStars 0-0 Ajax Ajax 1-1 Rongai AllStars Aggregate 1-1, AllStars sails through on away goals rule

 

Diguna, More Fire Sonia and Rongai AllStars are through to the constituency level quarterfinals.

Embakasi

Five matches were played in Embakasi.

1st leg (4-5 April) 2nd leg (11-12 April) Aggregate scores
Fulnesco Dymes 0-0 Riara University FC Riara University 2-4 Fulnesco Dymes Fulnesco Dymes 4-2 Riara University
Picassow 2-2 Tena United Tena United 1-1 Picassow Tena United 4-3 Picassow
Ruai United 1-4 Yashua FC Ruai United 0-0 Yashua FC Yashua FC 4-1 Ruai United
Sunrise FC 0-1 Kayole Asubuhi Kayole Asubuhi 3-1 Kayole Asubuhi 4-1 Sunrise FC
Soweto Hope 2-2 McMillan FC McMillan FC 1-0 Soweto Hope Soweto Hope 3-2 McMillan FC

 

Fulnesco Dymes, Tena United, Yashua FC, Kayole Asubuhi and Soweto Hope are through to the constituency level quarterfinals.

Kamukunji

Eight matches were played in Kamukunji over the weekend.

1st leg (4-5 April) 2nd leg (11-12 April) Aggregate scores
Wenyeji 1-0 Mahende FC Mahende FC 0-0 Wenyeji Wenyeji 1-0 Mahende FC
Shauri Moyo United 0-1 Daring Club Daring Club 0-1 Shauri Moyo United 1-1, Shauri Moyo won 5-4 on post match penalties
Sharp Boys 2-0 Kinyago FC Kinyago FC 1-6 Sharp Boys Sharp Boys 8-1 Kinyago FC
Corinthians FC 1-0 Kiambui Youth Kiambui Youth 1-0 Corinthians FC 1-1, Kiambui Youth won 5-4 on post match penalties
Wazee Pembe 2-1 F.A VAP F.A Vap 0-4 Wazee Pembe Wazee Pembe 6-1 F.A Vap
Borussia 2-0 Wigu FC Wigu 0-0 Borussia Borussia 2-0 Wigu FC
Shauri Moyo Blue Stars 2-0 Pumwani AllStars Pumwani AllStars 0-0 Shauri Moyo Blue Stars Shauri Moyo Blue Stars 2-0 Pumwani AllStars
Biafra Amazon 1-3 Angola FC Angola FC 2-2 Biafra Amazon Angola FC 5- 3 Biafra Amazon

 

Wenyeji, Shauri Moyo United, Sharp Boys, Kiambui Youth, Wazee Pembe, Borussia, Shauri Moyo Blue Stars and Angola FC are through to the constituency level quarterfinals.

Westlands

Two preliminary matches were played in Westlands over the weekend. The return leg matches will be played this coming weekend.

  1. Kabete United 5-2 Kipande Road FC
  2. Shamako Babes 3-1 Buffalo FC

Kasarani

Two exciting matches were played over the weekend at the Baba Dogo Grounds in Kasarani on Saturday.

Lucky Summer FC, which had lost to Zamalek 2-0 in the first leg encounter, fought back to win 3-0 in the return tie and therefore sailed through to the next stage 3-2 on aggregate.

Search and Groom FC had beaten Q-Dep 2-1 in the first leg tie but were thrashed 3-0 on Saturday, Q-Dep going through4-2 on aggregate.

Starehe

Two quarterfinal matches were played at the Huruma Grounds in Starehe on Sunday.

  1. Technical University of Kenya FC (TUK FC) 1-1 Ziwani United. TUK FC won 5-3 on post match penalties.
  2. Champs FC 1-3 Parkroad FC.

TUK FC and Parkroad FC will face each other at the constituency semi-finals.

 

 

 

 

 

Follow Us

More in Football