Connect with us

Boxing

SNBL second leg enters Day Two in Nanyuki

The second leg of the SportPesa National Boxing League (SNBL) will continue on Friday (April 28) with the fights heading to the penultimate stage after the opening day on Thursday saw the initial 29 bouts start off the three – day meet at the Nanyuki Social Hall.

The opening day had massive delays due to logistical reasons, with the bouts starting off the second leg of the season commencing at 6pm, four hours past the originally scheduled time.

Delayed start

That still did not dampen the spirits with all teams getting their best feet forward at the first bell which signaled Bout 1; bringing Stephen Ndungu of Prisons face to face with Basil Mwangi of Kenyatta National Hospital, a fight which Ndungu won on points, 2 – 1.

WhatsApp Image 2017-04-27 at 19.13.31

KDF and Police, as expected spurred the biggest interest at the meet and while all five from the Police team won their bouts, KDF did not have it going their way as their very first boxer, Simon Mulinge took to the ring and was dumped out shortly after by Charles Macharia of Dallas on a Technical Knock Out in the first round of the Fly Weight Category.

Meja show

Isaac Meja however ensured KDF, winners in the first leg held in Kisumu in March, restored their shimmer with a win on points over Ken Okello of Prisons.

Mustafa Salim of Omar Kasongo Sports Academy (OKSA) also had a win on TKO after seeing off John Bosy from Ndenderu.

WhatsApp Image 2017-04-27 at 19.13.32

The semi finals are scheduled to start at 2pm on Friday with Eric Otieno of Prisons taking on Chris Orengo from Kongowea in the Middle Weight category then Samson Macharia of KDF will be up against John Kyalo, contesting for a place in the final in that category.

The big fight in the Light Heavy Weight category will have Nick Abaka of KDF and Elly Ajowi of Police renewing their rivalry.

Thursday results

Fly weight preliminaries
1.Stephen Ndungu (Prisons) v Basil Mwangi (KNH)
2. Mohamed Ali (Kongowea) v Joshua Musyoki (OKSA)
3. Lemid Thiong’o (Nakuru) v Dennis Muthama (Nairobi)
4.Charles Macharia (Dallas) v Simon Mulinge (KDF)
Fly weight quarters
5. Maurice Ochieng (Police) v Duncan Kamau (Congo)
6. Alex Mwaura (Thika) v Krais Mudheita (Mombasa)
Bantam weight preliminaries
7. Joseph Gajambo (KNH) v Bernard Oduor (Kisumu)
8. Hamza Said (Kongowea) v Simon Kinuthia (OKSA)
9. Isaac Meja (KDF) v Ken Okeyo (Prisons).
Bantam weight quarters
10. Martin Oduor (Police) v Joshua Mwangi (Congo)
11. Edward Omollo (Nairobi) v Brian Agina (Coast)
Light fly weight quarters
12. Abednego Kyalo (KDF) v Martin Maina (Thika)
13. Matayo Keya (KNH) v Nicodemus Kinuthia (Soweto)
14. Mohamed Hussein (OKSA) v Joshua Maina (Kibra)
15. Kevin Wasia (Kongowea) v Shaffi Bakari (Police)
Light weight quarters

16. Francis Wamae (Nakuru) v William Kamau (Prisons)
17. Sadala Geoffrey (Kongowea) v Ethan Maina (Police)
18. Joseph Nguthiru (Ndenderu) v Ibrahim Salim (Kibra)
19. Washington Wandera (OKSA) v Nick Okoth (KDF)
Welterweight quarters
20. Kennedy Omondi (Prisons) v Mohamed Hussein (Kongowea)
21. Boniface Mugunde (Police) v Benson Masamba (Nairobi)
22. Mustapha Salim (OKSA) v John Bosy (Ndenderu)
23. Black Moses Mathenge (KDF) v George Cosby (Kisumu)
Light welter weight quarters
24. Isaiah Odhiambo (Kongowea) v Harrison Muhati (Mombasa)
25. Victor Odhiambo (KDF) v Fred Otieno (Kisumu)
Fly weight quarters
26. Stephen Ndungu (Prisons) v Mohamed Ali (Mombasa)

27. Dennis Muthama (Nairobi) v Macharia Charles (Dallas)

Bantam weight quarters

28. David Mathu (Dallas) v Bernard Oduor (Kisumu)
29. Simon Kinuthia (OKSA) v Isaac Meja (KDF)

Follow Us

More in Boxing