Connect with us

Local

Coach Paul Odera Names Provisional Chipu Squad

Spread the love

NAIROBI, Kenya- Chipu Head Coach Paul Odera on Sunday unveiled his 37-man provisional squad ahead of the Rugby Africa U20 South Championships set for March in Windhoek, Namibia.

The winner of the overall tournament will claim Africa’s sole berth to the World Rugby Junior Trophy, which is the second tier of global competition at the U20 level.

Chipu,who last played at the World Rugby Junior Trophy when Kenya hosted it in 2009 were runners up to Namibia at the 2015, 2016 and 2017 editions of the Rugby Africa U20 championships.

Chipu were drawn to face Zimbabwe on March 28 in the fixtures released in December last year.

The winner will then square off against either hosts Namibia or Madagascar, with this semi-final taking placer later the same day.

Provisional Chipu squad:

1. John Daniel Gichuhi – HBR
2. James Wanjala – Leos
3. Boniface Ochieng – Quins
4. Kevin Kerore – Mwamba
5. Toby Francombe – Western Province Academy
6. Joshua Matasi – Impala
7. Eugene Kuria – Strathmore school
8. Simon Peter Ofula – Strathmore school
9. William Diffu – HBR
10. Emmanuel Silungi – HBR
11. Monate Akuei – Nakuru
12. Joe Awori – USIU
13. Dennis Lusweti – USIU
14. Harold Anduvate – Oilers
15. Allan Aziz – Oilers
16. Bethuel Anami – Leos
17. Stanley Isogol – HBR
18. Mark Mutuku – Canterbury University, NZ
19. Martin Jeremy – USIU
20. Andrew Siminyu – Hillcrest high school, SA
21. Samuel Asati – KCB
22. Xavier Kipng’etich – Impala
23. Gideon Makumi – Leos
24. Edmund Anya – Leos
25. Michele Brighetti – UK
26. Alvin Okoth – Mwamba
27. Steven Osumbo – KCB
28. Lucas Oppal – Leos
29. Kelvin Munene – USIU
30. Michael Amolo – Leeds University, UK
31. Victor Matiko – Oilers
32. Zeden Marrow – HBR
33. Jeff Mutuku – Kingswood college, SA
34. Derrick Keyoga – Oilers
34. Bradley Ochieng – Leos
35. Joshua Macharia – Daystar/KCB
36. Johnstone Olindi – HBR
37. Erastus Karani – Leos


Spread the love

More in Local