Connect with us

Football

Kenya U17 Technical Bench Confident Of CECAFA Success

The Kenya U17 football team during a training camp at the Kasarani Stadium. PHOTO/footballkenya.org
The Kenya U17 football team during a training camp at the Kasarani Stadium. PHOTO/footballkenya.org
Spread the love

NAIROBI, Kenya- The Kenya U17 technical bench is confident the young team will shine in the annual CECAFA U17 Championships to be held in Burundi from April 13-28.

The team departed on Thursday and will battle it out in group A alongside hosts Burundi, Ethiopia and Somalia while group B is composed of Uganda, Tanzania, Sudan and Zanzibar.

“We have had adequate preparations for this task and I am confident that the players will give a good account of themselves,” said FKF Deputy Technical Director Michael Amenga.

Amenga will be assisted by Kibera Black Stars coach Godfrey Oduor and three time Kenya Premier League (KPL) winner and former Kenyan international goalkeeper Jerim Onyango.

Kenya, who finished last in group B of the 2009 diadem, will kick off her campaign against the hosts and defending champions on Saturday, April 14 before facing Ethiopia on Tuesday with the match against Somalia on Friday, April 20 rounding up Group A action for Kenya.

The final which will be played on April 28, will be determined by semi-final results of winners and runners-up in each group on April 23 and 24 respectively, with the third-place play off scheduled for April 27.

U17 CECAFA Championship Fixtures

Saturday, April 14 – Kenya vs Burundi (Muyinga Stadium, 3.30 pm)

Tuesday, April 17 – Kenya vs Ethiopia (Gitega Stadium, 3.30 pm)

Friday, April 20 – Kenya vs Somalia (Muyinga Stadium, 3.30 pm)

 U17 Full Squad

Costa Anjeo (Millenium), Isaiah Abwal (St.Anthony), Arnold Onyango (Laiser Hill), Telvin Maina (Laiser Hill), Hillary Okoth (Hidden Talent), Nicholas Omondi (Soweto Baptist), Lesley Otieno (Sunflower Secondary), Patrick Ngunyi (Brookshine Secondary), Kennedy Nduto (Sunrise Educational Centre), Michael Abongo (Utumishi Academy), Christopher Raila (St.Anthony), Daniel Odhiambo (St.Anthony), Maxwell Mulili (Mukumu Boys), Movin Omondi (Sunflower Secondary), Brian Olang’o (Kamukunji Secondary), Saidi Musa (Eastleigh High), Felix Chabaya (Brownhill Secondary), Lawrence Otieno (Sunflower Secondary), Nesta Wangema (Annointed High School), Mathew Mwendwa (Annointed High School)


Spread the love

More in Football